Bethesda Little League - Maryland District 7 Champions 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2015

Home | Boundary Map | SPONSORS | ALL STARS | Field Upgrade History | League Champions | Schedules & Standings
ALL STARS
2015 MD District 7 10/11 Champs
webassets/10-112015.jpg
Number 4 ranked in State of Md
webassets/20151112as.jpg
2015 MD District 7 11/12 Champs. #2 ranked in Md
761162f1-8910-4cf9-8e3f-7af8dbe62323.gif
giantlogobg082908_rgbb.jpg
Giant Food Rockville Pike sponsors the 11u Allstars


Bethesda Little League -  Summer "All Stars"  
 
Historical "State" Championship Tourney Games Record (BLL has won seven (7) different Md district 7 championships)
 
2012 3-4  (9/10 had 3-2 record and 10/11 had 0-2 record)
2013 3-4 (10/11 had 3-2 record and 11/12 had 0-2 record)
2014 1-2 (10/11 had 1-2 record)
2015  5-4 (10/11 had 2-2 record and 11/12 had 3-2 record)
 
-------------
Total  12-14 (26 games)
 
 
2015 Little League World Series (LLWS) Tournament
 
The first stage of all star tournament play is district level .
 
Bethesda LL is in Md. District 7 which is the biggest district (13 leagues) in our state.  District  (GAMES) play is Sunday July 5, 2015 thru July 12, 2015
 
Second stage of play is at the state level (Md. State tourney is Saturday July 18 - 25th for 9/10 and 10/11 and Saturday July 25th - August 1 for 11/12)
 
Third stage is Regional level (begins very early August in Bristol, Conn) and the final stage is Williamsport (Aug 16-26) and the LLWS. Both Regional games and Williamsport games will be televised on ESPN this year.
 
You have to win each level or stage to advance. District and State level Tournament play is a double elimination format with both a winners bracket and a losers bracket layout. After a week -- a district 7 champ or State champ is crowned. Then that champ is one of 8 at the State Championship Tourney or Regional Tournament.
 
Locations for 2015 summer all star tourneys --
 
9/10 - district is in Waldorf Md and State is in Md District 2 site tbd - Frederick Md general area (option to do 9/10 invitational starting June 26,2015 at Windsor Park in Calvert County)
10/11 - district is in Waldorf Md and State is in MD District 4 - Arbutus Md
11/12 - district is in Hughesville Md and and State is in Md District 6 - Easton Md 
 
* ALLSTARS are nominated and selected by the regular season and all star Managers. Tournament games and practice availability as well as team pitching depth and player position flexibility are additional important considerations. Player workouts/evaluations on the field are an additional method that all stars managers use for help in making final roster spot decisions. 
 
 
 
2015 All Stars - Tourney Games/Roster  (11/12) - number 2 ranked in Md
 
11/12 team won the district 7 championship (undefeated 3-0) and begins state championship play on 7/25/15 in Easton , Md
**see state tourney results below 
 
 
 

 District 7 (11/12 )Tourney (at Hughesville)  - 

 

 

Opening Round:

Marlboro d. St. Mary's American/St. Mary's National

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bethesda 25, Calvert American 1 (4 innings)
Hughesville 5, Marlboro 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
St. Mary's American/St. Mary's National 12, Calvert American 0 (5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bethesda 4, Hughesville 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
St. Mary's American/St. Mary's National 5, Marlboro 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, July 9):
Game 7 - Hughesville 5  St. Mary's American/St. Mary's National  0 (elim.)

Championship Series:

Game 8 - Bethesda defeated Hughesville (6pm - Friday July 10th) 

Game 9 - if needed 

 

Maryland State Tournament 

Host - Easton (District 6)
At North Easton Park

North Easton Park is located at 1078 North Washington Street in Easton.

Participating Teams
District 1 ChampionsWest End (Hagerstown) 
District 2 ChampionsMontgomery County (Germantown) 
District 4 ChampionsSouth Maryland (Davidsonville) 
District 5 ChampionsRising Sun 
District 6 ChampionsSouth Caroline (Preston) 
District 7 ChampionsBethesda 
District 8 ChampionsDelmar 

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Delmar 6, Rising Sun 2
West End 18, South Maryland 2
Bethesda 5, Montgomery County 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Delmar 14, South Caroline 3
Bethesda 4, West End 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Montgomery County 7, South Maryland 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rising Sun 15, West End 4 (elim.)
Montgomery County 11, South Caroline 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Delmar 5, Bethesda 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montgomery County 17, Rising Sun 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bethesda 9, Montgomery County 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 12 - Delmar versus Bethesda (TITLE) (Thursday, July 30 - 5:30 p.m.)
Game 13 - If necessary (Friday, July 31 - 5:30 p.m.)

Follow the Maryland champions at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.



MANAGER - Ray Thomas (Sox)
COACHES - Steve Philpott (Yanks), Tom Lynch (Nats)
 
Jersey #3 (Babe Ruth) = Beck U (Mets)
Jersey #4 (Lou Gehrig) = Michael K (Orioles)
Jersey #5 (Joe Dimaggio) = Finn M (Orioles)
Jersey #7 (Mickey Mantle) = Cole P (Yankees)
Jersey #8 (Cal Ripken) = James H (Yankees)
Jersey #9 (Ted Williams) = Matt R (Yankees)
Jersey #14 (Ernie Banks) = Matt R (Red Sox)
Jersey #17 (Dizzy Dean) = Ryan G (Red Sox)
Jersey #19 (Bob Feller) = Ryan L (Nationals)
Jersey #20 (Frank Robinson) = Dean W (Nationals)
Jersey #24 (Willie Mays) = Graham H (Twins)
Jersey #34 (Nolan Ryan) = Michael D (Twins)  
Jersey #37 (Casey Stengel) = Asher R (Twins)
 
 
2015 All Stars - Tourney Games/Roster  (10/11) - number 4 ranked in Md
 
 
The 10/11 team was undefeated (2-0) in Waldorf district finals game action and thus won a 4th straight D7 title on July 9th. The team will travel to Arbutus Md for the State of Md LL Championship starting July 18th to the 25th. See tourney bracket bottom of page. Click on the link. 
  
 Manager - Steve Lopez (Twins)
COACHES - Barry Applebaum (Sox), Gerald Knight (Twins)
 
Jersey #3 (Babe Ruth) = Yianni H (Red Sox)
Jersey #4 (Lou Gehrig) = Gavin C (Red Sox)
Jersey #5 (Joe Dimaggio) = Elias A (Red Sox)
Jersey #7 (Mickey Mantle) = Gavin L (Twins)
Jersey #8 (Cal Ripken) = Nick D (Twins)
Jersey #9 (Ted Williams) = Anthony F (Twins)
Jersey #14 (Ernie Banks)  = Bryce K (Twins)
Jersey #17 (Dizzy Dean) = Max K (Cards)
Jersey #19 (Bob Feller) =  Wes W (Cards)
Jersey #20 (Frank Robinson) = Aaron C (Yankees)
Jersey #24 (Willie Mays) = Burke P (Nationals)
Jersey #34 (Nolan Ryan) =  James S (Orioles)
Jersey #37 (Casey Stengel) = Charlie T (Orioles)

 

2015 10/11 State Tourney Games Bracket Updated Daily